1. TERMS & CONDITIONS

Thanks for visiting the ISYOURS Magazine Website Terms & Conditions of Use.

These terms and conditions govern use (terms) for the ISYOURS Magazine

website and all content, services and products owned by ISYOURS MEDIA (PTY)

LTD (“we”or “us” or our”). These terms may change at any time without notice to

you, as such we encourage you to visit this page on a regular basis to keep up to

date with any new changes to these terms.

The ISYOURS Magazine website is provided to you free of charge subject to these

terms & conditions and our privacy policy. If you do not agree to these terms then

you may not access ISYOURSMag.com or use any of our services.

1.1 Laws & Locations

These terms & conditions between you and us are governed by the laws of the

Republic of South Africa (POPI) and persons who choose to access the Web Site

from other locations do so on their own initiative, and are responsible for

compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable.

1.2 Third Party Liability

Our website may provide links to third party websites, or advertisements promoting

other companies’ products or services. The inclusion of any link does not imply our

endorsement of any other company, it's websites, or its products and/or services.

These linked websites have separate and independent privacy policies, which we

recommend you read carefully. We have no control over such websites and

therefore have no responsibility or liability for the manner in which the organisations

that operate such linked websites may collect, use, disclose or otherwise treat your

personal data. You are responsible for taking any precautions as necessary to

protect yourself and your computer software from viruses, worms, and other

harmful content.

1.3 Trademarks & Copyright

The trademarks, logos, names and content (“Trademarks”) displayed on

ISYOURSMag.com and any of our owned media are our registered and

unregistered Trademarks and may not be used in connection with products and/or

services that are not related to, associated with, or sponsored by their rights

holders where they are likely to cause confusion, or in any manner that disparages

or discredits their rights holders. All Trademarks not owned by us that appear on

the ISYOURSMag.com or on or through our services, if any, are the property of

their respective owners. We permission or the third party that may own the

applicable Trademark. Your misuse of the Trademarks displayed on the Web Site or

on or through any of the website's services is strictly prohibited. We ask that you

respect our intellectual property rights, as we respect yours. If you believe any

material on or associated with ISYOURSMag.com violates your copyright or

intellectual property rights, we encourage you to notify us on

letstalk@isyoursmag.com and we will try our best to respond within 48 hours in in

addition to removing the infringed material and all associated links to the material.

1.4 Data & Privacy

We take the protection of your data and privacy very seriously. We exclusively

collect our users’ personal data to provide the best possible experience and treat

this data with the utmost care. Below we explain which data we collect and why we

do this. You can also read about the ways in which you can make use of your own

rights with respect to your personal data.

2. PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

“Cookies” are small files that contain information that a website sends to your

computer, laptop or mobile media device’s hard drive while you are viewing

a website. Each cookie is unique to your web browser and will contain some

anonymous information such as unique identifier and the site name and some digits

and numbers. It allows a website to remember things like preferences and the

effectiveness of our third party ads and sponsors.

2.1 Performance Cookies

We make use of performance cookies (also known as usage data) which collect

information on how you use our website, such as which pages you visit. These

cookies are anonymous and do not collect any information that could identify you.

This information is not used for ad targeting, and is only measured during the stay

of your current visit.

2.2 Third Party Cookies

We use various third party tools to monitor the performance of our website, track

individual unique user visits, ad performance and sharing on social media. To track

performance and analytics, we make use go Google Analytics and you can view

more information on how these cookies are used here:

For Facebook and Twitter sharing, you can view how cookies are used and

protected using the links below:

Facebook

Twitter

2.3 Control Cookies

You can accept, decline or modify your cookie setting on your web browser,

however certain features of our website may not work if you choose to no accept

cookies.

Cookie Settings:

Chrome

Firefox

Safari

Internet Explorer

Please be reminded are not responsible for the instructions on these websites and

therefore accept no liability.

2.4 Personal Information

We may from time to time require specific personal information such as (but not

limited to) your name, age, email address, cellphone number in order to fill in

surveys, reservations for events and to provide you with other services or products

and communication.

Updated: Thursday 17 September 2019